Navigate the TSX for Dividend Stocks

TMX Dividend Stocks

Understanding the sector and industry composition on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) can help you invest better. To understand how to invest in Canada, specifically in dividend stocks, it’s important to understand the breakdown of the stocks by sector and industry. It will enlighten you about the Canadian economy.

The breakdown will lead you to understand the market exposure and the economy exposure which leads you to understand the business strength and the growth potential as well as identifying the competition.

TSX Dividend Stocks in Review

My TMX Screener search found 418 dividend stocks on the TSX. The initial search includes all of the preferred shares for a total over 700 but after you remove them, you have 418 dividend paying companies on the TSX.

It’s interesting when you look at the number of companies by sector or by market capitalization. The correlation between the two data points can really show the potential of a sector or how hard it is for newcomers to compete. Below is a table and a graph to present the data. Take some time to take it in but the insight is through the industry further down.

wdt_IDRankBy Market CapMarket CapBy CompaniesCompanies
11Financial Services767.61Financial Services103
22Energy379.88Real Estate55
33Basic Materials203.34Consumer Cyclical51
44Industrials190.89Energy50
55Communication Services134.12Basic Materials43
66Consumer Defensive133.76Industrials38
77Consumer Cyclical112.92Consumer Defensive27
88Utilities88.89Utilities24
99Real Estate87.66Technology14
1010Technology36.24Communication Services10
TSX - Dividend Stocks by Sectors
Source: TMX Screener

TSX Industry Review

The industry breakdown is really telling. 16 dividend stocks control a significant value of the market and most of the value is within the top 12 industries.

TSX - Top 30 Industries by Market Cap
Source: TMX Screener

Here are the top stocks for the 12 major industries tracked on the Dividend Snapshot stock list. The stocks listed are essentially the largest companies on the TSX (as long as they pay a dividend) and the competition is basically outlined.

All you have to do is pick the best stocks that matches your investing criteria.

Banks

TickerCompanySectorIndustryScoreQuoteMarketCapPEFPEEPSYieldPayoutRatioPaymentsDividendChowderAmbassadorAchieverAristocratKingGraph
RYRoyal BankFinancial ServicesBanks63104.91150.5312.1111.618.663.8947.1144.0810.17NONOYESNO1
TDTD BankFinancial ServicesBanks6576.77140.4412.3811.196.203.8647.7442.9612.12NONOYESNO1
BNSScotia BankFinancial ServicesBanks8069.3783.8310.239.716.785.0251.3343.4810.52NONOYESNO1
BMOBank of MontrealFinancial ServicesBanks6098.7163.0610.4510.279.454.1743.6044.127.22NONOYESNO1
CMCIBCFinancial ServicesBanks88102.6845.679.018.4811.405.4549.1245.609.79NONOYESNO1
NANational BankFinancial ServicesBanks6863.3321.2310.3810.176.104.2944.5942.7210.44NONOYESNO1
CWBCanadian Western BankFinancial ServicesBanks7229.402.5610.179.292.893.6737.3741.088.83NONOYESNO1
LBLaurentian BankFinancial ServicesBanks6344.751.8910.6810.174.195.9063.0142.6410.81NOYESYESNO1
FNFirst National Financial CorporationFinancial ServicesBanks6631.101.8612.3411.422.526.1175.38121.909.26NONONONO1
EQBEquitable Group Inc.Financial ServicesBanks6077.601.297.916.699.811.6012.6441.249.60NONOYESNO1

Oil & Gas – Midstream

TickerCompanySectorIndustryScoreQuoteMarketCapPEFPEEPSYieldPayoutRatioPaymentsDividendChowderGraph
ENBEnbridgeEnergyOil & Gas - Midstream8046.8094.7121.8718.112.146.31137.9442.9519.311
TRPTranscanada PipelinesEnergyOil & Gas - Midstream7766.0061.1815.7916.384.184.5571.7743.0011.271
PPLPembina PipelineEnergyOil & Gas - Midstream7149.7325.3622.2020.942.244.83107.14122.408.991
IPLInter Pipeline LtdEnergyOil & Gas - Midstream7522.389.1415.9918.971.407.64122.14121.7111.941
KEYKeyera CorpEnergyOil & Gas - Midstream7134.947.4221.3019.791.645.15109.76121.8012.081
ALAAltaGasEnergyOil & Gas - Midstream7719.625.4116.4919.791.194.8980.67120.964.711
GEIGibson Energy Inc.EnergyOil & Gas - Midstream5923.983.4815.6728.501.535.5086.2741.326.541

Metals & Mining

TickerCompanySectorIndustryScoreQuoteMarketCapPEFPEEPSYieldPayoutRatioPaymentsDividendChowderGraph
ABXBarrick GoldBasic MaterialsMetals & Mining1322.5030.120.0039.22-1.390.93100.0040.21-16.671
FNVFranco-Nevada CorpBasic MaterialsMetals & Mining37117.8616.89157.1566.110.751.11174.1441.315.711
TECK.BTeck ResourcesBasic MaterialsMetals & Mining6028.9916.375.597.585.190.341.9320.10-17.661
AEMAgnico Eagle MinesBasic MaterialsMetals & Mining2869.9412.570.0079.55-1.430.93100.0040.65-12.011
WPMWheaton Precious Metals CorpBasic MaterialsMetals & Mining4434.9111.9137.1451.190.941.3550.0240.47-3.021
FMFirst Quantum Minerals Ltd.Basic MaterialsMetals & Mining6613.319.1215.3814.470.870.081.1620.01-50.271
CCOCameco Corp.Basic MaterialsMetals & Mining3913.355.2858.04999.990.232.40139.1340.32-39.121
PAASPan American Silver CorpBasic MaterialsMetals & Mining2620.073.200.0045.09-0.050.91100.0040.18-21.571

Communication Services

TickerCompanySectorIndustryScoreQuoteMarketCapPEFPEEPSYieldPayoutRatioPaymentsDividendChowderGraph
BCEBCECommunication ServicesCommunication Services5159.5953.5618.6816.923.195.3299.3743.1710.441
RCI.BRogersCommunication ServicesCommunication Services5669.5935.6817.7515.443.922.8751.0242.002.871
TTelusCommunication ServicesCommunication Services7148.2128.9717.8616.242.704.6783.3342.2512.391
SJR.BShaw CommunicationsCommunication ServicesCommunication Services6325.5013.1217.1718.311.494.6579.78121.195.051
QBR.BQuebecor Inc.Communication ServicesCommunication Services5730.367.7713.9314.772.181.4820.6440.4515.911
CCACogeco Cable IncCommunication ServicesCommunication Services74104.835.1913.1514.957.972.0026.3542.1012.721
CGOCogecoCommunication ServicesCommunication Services7492.811.5011.090.008.371.8520.5541.7217.071

Oil & Gas – Integrated

TickerCompanySectorIndustryScoreQuoteMarketCapPEFPEEPSYieldPayoutRatioPaymentsDividendChowderGraph
SUSuncorEnergyOil & Gas - Integrated8640.6963.9216.4712.242.474.1368.0241.6812.231
IMOImperial OilEnergyOil & Gas - Integrated7436.3727.7913.7812.982.642.4233.3340.889.171
CVECenovus EnergyEnergyOil & Gas - Integrated3312.4115.250.0015.21-1.551.61100.0040.20-36.711

Transportation & Logistics

TickerCompanySectorIndustryScoreQuoteMarketCapPEFPEEPSYieldPayoutRatioPaymentsDividendChowderGraph
CNRCanadian National RailwayIndustrialsTransportation & Logistics63119.6986.3420.0219.465.981.8035.9542.1515.141
CPCanadian Pacific RailwayIndustrialsTransportation & Logistics54310.7743.0718.8518.6416.491.0720.1343.3210.831
TFIITFI International IncIndustrialsTransportation & Logistics7138.813.2810.939.953.552.4727.0440.961.641

Retail – Defensive

TickerCompanySectorIndustryScoreQuoteMarketCapPEFPEEPSYieldPayoutRatioPaymentsDividendChowderGraph
ATD.BAlimentation Couche-Tard Inc.Consumer DefensiveRetail - Defensive7179.5544.9018.5818.374.280.6311.6840.5024.221
LLoblawConsumer DefensiveRetail - Defensive4666.8624.6443.4215.651.541.8881.8241.265.121
DOLDollarama IncConsumer DefensiveRetail - Defensive5848.5915.2928.4226.081.710.3610.2940.1811.571
WNGeorge Weston LimitedConsumer DefensiveRetail - Defensive4299.6015.280.0014.76-0.572.11100.0042.105.191
MRUMetroConsumer DefensiveRetail - Defensive5949.3812.6020.4917.182.411.6233.2040.8017.331
EMP.AEmpire Co Ltd A NvtgConsumer DefensiveRetail - Defensive5433.749.1723.9316.251.411.4234.0440.486.701
NWCThe North West Company Inc.Consumer DefensiveRetail - Defensive5729.351.4315.1316.681.944.5068.0441.322.671

Insurance – Life

TickerCompanySectorIndustryScoreQuoteMarketCapPEFPEEPSYieldPayoutRatioPaymentsDividendChowderGraph
MFCManulifeFinancial ServicesInsurance - Life6224.3247.688.848.232.754.1136.3641.003.171
GWOGreat West LifeFinancial ServicesInsurance - Life7529.6927.5710.179.692.925.5656.5841.658.201
PWFPower FinancialFinancial ServicesInsurance - Life7129.5619.639.608.733.086.1659.1641.828.821
POWPower CorporationFinancial ServicesInsurance - Life6428.4710.5812.549.262.275.6971.3741.628.761

Asset Management

TickerCompanySectorIndustryScoreQuoteMarketCapPEFPEEPSYieldPayoutRatioPaymentsDividendChowderGraph
IGMIGM FinancialFinancial ServicesAsset Management5037.258.9711.9411.593.126.0472.1242.256.041
ONEXONEX CorporationFinancial ServicesAsset Management7679.867.981.85141.6043.210.500.9340.4011.941
CIXCI FinancialFinancial ServicesAsset Management5621.275.048.948.862.383.3930.2540.72-2.061
FSZFiera Capital CorpFinancial ServicesAsset Management5810.911.080.008.75-0.097.70100.0040.8412.671
AGF.BAGF ManagementFinancial ServicesAsset Management555.250.418.649.570.616.1052.6840.32-15.501

Oil & Gas – E&P

TickerCompanySectorIndustryScoreQuoteMarketCapPEFPEEPSYieldPayoutRatioPaymentsDividendChowderGraph
CNQCanadian Natural ResourcesEnergyOil & Gas - E&P9034.0540.6813.9510.382.444.4161.4841.5017.761
ECAEncanaEnergyOil & Gas - E&P565.936.407.915.840.751.6513.0640.10-38.511
VETVermillion EnergyEnergyOil & Gas - E&P7326.084.0312.9130.232.0210.58136.63122.7612.301
ARXArc ResourcesEnergyOil & Gas - E&P386.352.2421.1732.210.309.45200.00120.60-11.181
CPGCrescent Point EnergyEnergyOil & Gas - E&P464.072.230.006.46-4.600.98100.0040.04-43.551
ERFEnerplus CorporationEnergyOil & Gas - E&P638.652.045.777.911.501.398.00120.12-41.381
FRUFreehold Royalties LtdEnergyOil & Gas - E&P258.120.96270.6767.670.037.76999.99120.63-11.611
BNEBonterra Energy Corp.EnergyOil & Gas - E&P515.150.1732.1913.790.162.3375.00120.12-17.401

REITs

TickerCompanySectorIndustryScoreQuoteMarketCapPEFPEEPSYieldPayoutRatioPaymentsDividendChowderGraph

Utilities – Regulated

TickerCompanySectorIndustryScoreQuoteMarketCapPEFPEEPSYieldPayoutRatioPaymentsDividendChowderGraph
FTSFortisUtilitiesUtilities - Regulated6551.5822.2320.2319.632.553.4970.5941.809.091
HHydro OneUtilitiesUtilities - Regulated3823.3513.9117.960.001.304.1474.3140.974.141
EMAEmeraUtilitiesUtilities - Regulated7654.0212.7616.8818.973.204.3573.4442.3513.341
BIP.UNBrookfield Infrastructure PartnersUtilitiesUtilities - Regulated5057.0112.21475.08256.760.124.60999.9942.6314.581
CUCanadian UtilitiesUtilitiesUtilities - Regulated7535.789.7716.1916.392.214.7376.5141.6913.721
ACO.XAtcoUtilitiesUtilities - Regulated7643.244.9614.0813.893.073.7452.7441.6216.091
CPXCapital Power CorporationUtilitiesUtilities - Regulated6630.663.2812.6716.422.425.8473.9741.7912.381

Sector Classifications

Sector classification is driven by a set of standards across North America, stock market and indexes. There is a specific company classification referred to as NAICS (North American Industry Classification System) managing a set of classifications. Statistic Canada is also a partner with defining the NAICS with company counts for different classifications.

While the company classification is critical to understand the evolution of industries, it is by far too detailed to manage for investors and all companies can be grouped under a sector. The best visual tree I could find is under Wikipedia's Global Industry Classification Standard.

SectorsIndustries
Basic MaterialChemicals, Construction Materials, Containers & Packaging, Metals & Mining, Paper & Forest Products
Communication ServicesDiversified Telecommunication Services, Wireless Telecommunication Services
Consumer CyclicalAuto Components, Automobiles, Household Durables, Leisure Products, Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods, Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure, Diversified Consumer Services, Media, Distributors, Internet & Direct Marketing Retail, Multiline Retail, Specialty Retail
US Consumer Defensive SectorFood & Staples Retailing, Beverages, Food Products, Tobacco, Household Products, Personal Products
Canadian EnergyEnergy Equipment & Services, Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
Financial ServicesBanks, Thrifts & Mortgage Finance, Diversified Financial Services, Consumer Finance, Capital Markets, Mortgage Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs), Insurance
US HealthcareHealth Care Equipment & Supplies, Health Care Providers & Services, Health Care Technology, Biotechnology, Pharmaceuticals, Life Sciences Tools & Services
US Industrial SectorAerospace & Defense, Building Products, Construction & Engineering, Electrical Equipment, Industrial Conglomerates, Machinery, Trading Companies & Distributors, Commercial Services & Supplies, Professional Services, Air Freight & Logistics, Airlines, Marine, Road & Rail, Transportation Infrastructure
Canadian Real EstateEquity Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs), Real Estate Management & Development
US TechnologiesInternet Software & Services, IT Services, Software, Communications Equipment, Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals, Electronic Equipment, Instruments & Components, Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
UtilitiesElectric Utilities, Gas Utilities, Multi-Utilities, Water Utilities, Independent Power and Renewable Electricity Producers
Join 6,000+ Investors & Build a Winning Portfolio